Program

Focus of the 10th International Circular Economy Week (10ICEW) will be Zero Emission strategies and technologies towards Circular Economy.

Thematic technology site visits throughout the week, speeches and presentations at the 10th International Circular Economy Conference (10ICEC) will cover the topics on energy efficiency, renewable energy technologies, water and waste water management, waste management, sustainable soil and agricultural management.

These events are highly recommended for practitioners, policy makers, academics/researchers in the relevant domains.

MONDAY, 21st OCTOBER

BIRKENFELD, COMMUNICATIONS CENTRE – ECB
08:45 Welcome & Keynote Address: Zero Emission & Circular Economy – a decade of success
Professor Dr. Peter Heck | Managing Director, IfaS
ECB, BIRKENFELD
10:30 Guided Technology Site Visit – 1
Technologies for Zero Emission at Europe’s premier Zero Emission campus
11:30 Lunch | Mensa, ECB
12:30 Transfer to Neubrücke (Nahe)
NEUBRÜCKE (NAHE)
12:45 Guided Technology Site Visit – 2
Biomass-to-Energy
13:00 Transfer to Morbach
MORBACH
13:30 Guided Technology Site Visit – 3
Renewable Energy landscape, Morbach: repurposing a waste land for RE generation
15:30 Transfer to Kirchberg – Rhein-Hunsrück Entsorgung
KIRCHBERG
16:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 4
Greenery Waste Treatment & Energy Production
17:15 Transfer to ECB, Birkenfeld
18:30 Dinner | Mensa, ECB

TUESDAY, 22nd OCTOBER

08:15 Transfer to Trier
TRIER
09:30 Welcome Address by Mr. Arndt Müller | CEO, SWT
10:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 5.1
Energy & Technology Park: green buildings and application of energy efficiency
12:00 Lunch
14:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 5.2
Energy autarky wastewater treatment
16:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 5.3
Sustainable illumination solutions and digital infrastructure
17:00 Transfer to Hochstetten
18:30 LED Lightshow at Dhaun Castle
19:30 Dinner reception | Dhaun
21:30 Transfer to ECB, Birkenfeld

WEDNESDAY, 23rd OCTOBER

08:30 Registration
09:00 10th International Circular Economy Conference | Session I
12:45 Lunch
14:00 10th International Circular Economy Conference | Session II
19:30 Dinner reception: hosted by Professor Dr. Peter Heck; CEO, IfaS
22:00 Closure of the 10ICEC

Details

8:30 REGISTRATION
9:00 WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

  • Prof. Dr. Dorit Schumann | President Trier University of Applied Science
    Bruno Zimmer | 1. Kreisbeigeordneter, District Birkenfeld
  • Thinking Circular: Climate Protection and Circular Economy in Rhineland-Palatinate
    Dr. Wolfgang Eberle | Head of the Department for Climate Protection, Environmental Technology and Circular Economy, Ministry of the Environment, Energy, Food and Forestry Rhineland-Palatinate
  • Implications of Circular Economy on Sustainable
    Development: A Decade on and the Road Ahead

    Prof. Dr. Peter Heck | Managing Director,
    Institute for Applied Material Flow Management (IfaS)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 FINANCING CIRCULAR ECONOMY PROJECTS

  • Green Finance Strategies of the Banking Sector for Circular Economy
    Frank Sibert | Head of Sustainable Business Desk Germany, BNP Paribas Fortis SA/NV
  • Circular Economy Investment Opportunities in the Energy Sector of Sultanate of Oman
    Dr. Amer al Hinai | Director of the Sustainable
    Energy Resource Centre of Sultan Qaboos University
  • Utilization of Biomass to Increase Added Value in Ghana
    Evelyn Ama Kumi-Richardson | Minister for Bono Region
  • Senegal: Green Investments in Energy Sector
    Karim Bodian | CEO, Laycon Finance
12:30 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 CIRCULAR ECONOMY SUCCESS STORIES

  • Successful Circular Economy Projects in the District St. Wendel
    Udo Recktenwald | Head of the District St. Wendel
  • Optimization of Municipal Sewage Systems
    Mayor Michael Maas | City of Pirmasens
  • Practical Applications of Waterless Sanitation Technologies and Products
    Marcel Näpflin | Head of Sales and Marketing, Urimat AG
  • GRASPAP® – an innovative raw material for the production of paper made by Creapaper GmbH
    Michael Kroheck | Head of Business Development, Creapaper GmbH
  • Cross Clustering to Increase the Impact of the Circular Economy: Examples of Greater Green & Ecoliance Rheinland-Pfalz
    Prof. Dr. Henrik te Heesen, Environmental Campus Birkenfeld | Ecoliance Rhineland-Palatinate
    Tamara Breitbach | General Director, Greater Green
15:15 APPLIED CIRCULAR ECONOMY IN RHINELAND PALATINATE*

* DESIGNED BY ECOLIANCE MEMBER COMPANIES

  • Interactive Optimisation for the Energy Efficient Operation of Fresh Water Distribution Systems
    Dr.-Ing. Harald Roclawski | Technical University Kaiserslautern
  • Modern Clay Construction Products: Sustainable and Energy Efficient
    Waldemar Eider | CEO, eiwa Lehm GmbH
  • New Energy World with the Help of the Blockchain
    Peter Vogel | CEO, OLI Systems GmbH
16:15 COFFEE BREAK
16:45 CIRCULAR ECONOMY RESEARCH & UNIVERSITY EDUCATION

  • Circular Economy Approaches to Protect Grasslands
    Arnold Klingeis | Democratic Forum of Germans in Romania
  • GROOF - Rooftop Greenhouses to Reduce CO2
    Nicolas Zita | Economic Development Council
    for Construction, Luxembourg
  • Energy-independency Strategies for Universities in Senegal
    Prof. Dr. Ousmane Thiaré | President of Gaston Berger University Saint Louis
  • Global Circular Economy University Network: The IMAT Family
    Dr. Michael Knaus | Head of Education, IfaS
  • German-Indian Dual-Degree and Research Centre for CE of the Hindustan University
    Prof. Dr. Kuncheria P. Isaac | Vice Chanchellor, Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science, India
18:00 GET TOGETHER & NETWORKING

Subject to modification!

THURSDAY, 24th OCTOBER

08:15 Transfer to Forbach, France
FORBACH
10:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 6
Bio-waste Management Solutions by SYDEME: multiple options for sustainable bio-waste valorisation
12:30 Transfer  to Kaiserslautern
13:45 Lunch
KAISERSLAUTERN
15:00 Guided Technology Site Visit – 7
Centralised waste management by ZAK
16:30 Transfer to ECB, Birkenfeld
BIRKENFELD
18:00 Farewell Dinner | Mensa – Environmental Campus Birkenfeld

FRIDAY, 25th OCTOBER

08:00 Welcome Address & Introductory Speech
Thematic Workshop 1
08:30 Water Pumping Optimization Methods
09:00 Open Discussion
09:25 Coffee Break
Thematic Workshop 2
09:45 Biogas for Productive Use
10:15 Open Discussion
BIRKENFELD
10:45 Conclusion & Future Work

Subject to modification!

Scroll to Top